Student Results

 

 

 

 

Bravo – Bravo – Bravo - Well Done!









Bravo! Outstanding student results from terms 1 & 2, 2017.

Well done to all!

PRELIMINARY WRITTEN THEORY EXAM 

(HD) = 95% and above

Saba Pell, Charmian Goodsir, Gemma Wainstein (HD), Ryan Yeo (HD), Franki Kurlansky, Auden  Graves, Kayla Thumwanich (100%), Nisha Katdare (100%), Banjo Phelps, Summer McCarthy (HD),  Emilie Kesler (HD), Alexander Guazzato, Hamish Newman, Meggie Guiliani, Olivia Freitas-Evans (HD), Jamie Kowitchindachai (HD), Isaac Nigro, Jasper Kress, Jason Ren,  Maya Hersch (HD),  Michael Stein (HD)

PIANO EXAMS

JUNIOR: Samara Mesk (A+), Jacob Samokhin, Oriel Shilton (A+), Rohan Jennings, Imogen McCarthy, Noah Zusak (A+), Christopher Go (A+), Dylan Duque-Llorente, Elishka Bartusek

JUNIOR PLUS: Amelie Crooks, Linus Hofmann, Joshua Capaan (A+), Arabella Czerwenka, Jacob Laurie-Flint, Joe Braund, Gabriella Barwood

PRELIMINARY: Sienna Flick (A+)

GRADE 7: Ed Learoyd

Exams on 'other instruments': 

Alexander Doyle Grade 1 violin

Molly Mac Neal - Grade 5 Saxophone

Oliver Czerwennka - Grade 3 trumpet

Arabella Czerwenka - Preliminary Clarinet

Taran Talbot Grade 3 Violin

Abigail Hodgson Grade 1 Cello

Gemma Wainstein Grade 1 clarinet (A+)

Maya Foreman- Grade 3 trumpet

Adele Wong -Grade 1 violin

Other Musical Achievements 

Ethan Slender - Moriah College Music Scholarship

Rebecca Cousins - 1st place in Randwick Girl's High School Talent Quest with piano & vocal performance

Nate Spielman - successful audition to Sydney Youth Orchestra Strings Program

Amber Boyden's band 'Empire' - school quarterly performances at ASCHAM. 100% for drum performance for year 10 elective music

Alexander Guazzato -2nd place at "IBS has Got Talent" with a piano performance

Jemima Cook - Randwick Public Junior Choir Daintree Primary Proms performance at the Town Hall

Ella McGrath - Highly Commended in school music Eisteddfod at SCEGGS

Hayley Clough - Successfully auditioned for the Stage Artz musical 'Honk', Performed in vocal group and musical theatre group in Stage Artz concert

James Law - clarinet in Gold Award winning school band performance at Engadine BandFest

Aurora Gorman - performed with violin ensemble strings concert

Nisha Katdare -duet Violin performance at Randwick Public School

Emmeline Hartanto -successful audition to Our Lady of the Rosary Choir for 'Alice the Musical'

Isabel Antoun - performed in the semi-annual Sydney Children's Choir concert

Ruby Doyle - French horn performance with Clovelly PS band at the NSW band concert

Ari Merten - performed 'Pumped Up Kicks' in a rock band at The Emanuel School Concert on lead vocals and electric ukulele

Bravo! Here are our outstanding student results from terms 3 & 4, 2016.

Congratulations everyone! 

Piano Exams

Junior

Hallie Dwyer, Luna Mather, Finlay Curtes, Jonathan Lin, Thea Shannon, Mitchell Cummings, Clarissa Himawan, Isabel Gagic

Super Starter

Jemima Cook, Matteo Matthews, Elina Sherry, Elena Pei, Riley Joel, Anabel Rulli, Darya Troedson (A+)

Junior Plus

Akyle Ibrahim, Olive Cole, Allegra Rossi, Anouk Lafferty, Edward House, Alice Tanaka, Charlie Osborne, Zoe larantges, Lachlan Rowney, Han Nguyen,  Sarah Law, Zoe Barakate, Phoebe Zein, Andrea Jensen Tettamanzi, Naomi Dight, Kiran Sanghvi, Thomas Selby, Hayley Clough, Zoe Humberstone, Finley Humberstone, Naomi Lam, Ella Vartuli, Olivia Vartuli, Ingsel Phelrabtsang, Lachaln Terrill, Maddie Evers, Lily Troedson

Extension

Alexander Lau, Matthew Cook, Claire Whitaker (A+), Theo Walsh, Kayla Thumwanich, Nicholas Lee, Jamila Selby, Charlie Hogan, Marcus Chorn

Preliminary

Zyah De Araujo, Alexander Truong, Elisa Silvestri (A+), Willow Gelin (A+), Aiden Merten, Charmian Goodsir, Emma Fulton, Alexis McLean, Oliver Czerwenka, Maisy Jones, Emily Dingle, Benjamin Capaan (A+), Ella Foreman, Oscar Falvey (A+), Luca Whitaker, Tafhg Kalowski, Pamela Lerantges, Abigail Hodgson (A+)

Grade 1

Olivia Zein, Angus Lewis, Sen-Ying Chan Nazir, Lana Cork, Xavier Zaveski, Cate Kyling, Emilie Young, Isaac Gorelik

Grade 2

Thomas Lee, Eden Fernando, Grace Walsh, Isabella O’Gorman, Gary Koryukin, Quentin Burns, Hayley Gunsberger, Marie Sikiotis, Samantha Panchenko, Emma Silvestri (A+)

Grade 3

Tallulah Simpson, Eleanor Dunstan, Nicole Irawan (A+)

Grade 4

Talia Kaplan (A+), James Boyd-Clarke, Kate Law, Elsie Yang

Grade 5

Eleanor Tanou,  Gabriel Kidston, Elysse Choy, Tegan Tran Moore

Grade 6

Aidan Eccleshall (A+), Eve Fernando

Grade 7

Anna Yang 

Exams on ‘other instruments’:

Malachy Kalowski - Guitar Grade 3 (A+)

Tilly Madder – Voice grade 5

Arnie Walsh – Trumpet Grade 5

Talia Kaplan – Flute grade 6

Heather Campbell – Voice Grade 5

Maya Foreman – Trumpet grade 2 (A+)

Written ‘Theory of Music’ Exams:

Preliminary

Ella McGrath, Oneta Schmooel, Thalia Widdin-Williams (100%), Rose McCall, Matthew Cook (100%), Emily Dingle, Oliver Low,

Sophie McGrath (100%), Isaac Wright, Natasha Mullens, Abigail Hodgson, Zyah De Araujo (100%), Alexander Lau, Finn Jennings,

Theo Walsh, David Winter, Marysia Malecka, Milla Nikolova, Kleoniki Kalloniatis, Tadhg Kalowski, Benjamin Capaan, Lucinda Adams, Nicholas Lee, Oscar Falvey, Willow Gelin, Rafi Vasin, Akhila Sivaraja, Spencer Niklin, Jessica Martin, Kate Johnson, Jamila Sleby,

Charlie Hogan (100%), Marcus Chorn, Oliver Cerwenka, Maisy Jones (100%), Lana Cork, Polly Gunsberger, Nicole Irawan,

Aurora Gorman, Benjamin Chia, Alice Bowler, Ella Foreman, Zara Rose Puntingham, Harriet Barham, Elisa Silvestri

Grade 1

Matthew Lapinski (100%), Hayden Edwards, Rhys Shariff (100%), Noah Edwards, Abby Swan, Emilia O’leary, Amelia Shariff,

Jessica Hayler, Emilie Young, James Law, Lucy Rose Doyle, Tamara Girdwood Reich, Kate Cottier, Rebecca Cousins,

Lachlan Cook (100%), Riva Burkett, Tallulah Simpson, Inneke Pain, Debbie Winter, Cate Kyling, Marie Sikiotis, Sen Ying Chan Nazir, Emma Silvestri (100%), Thomas Lee, Lachlan Eliasson, Lara Greenfield, Emma Fulton, Emilian Ossimitz, Ben Landa, Eden Fernando, Sophia Cherry, Quentin Burns, Alexis McLean (100%), Lucy Milner, Xavier Lenehan, Yael Rembach, Maya Foreman, Mika Sternberg, Kitty Zusak, Stacey Greenfield, Rory Anderson, Ed Maier, Julia Gabrielsson

Grade 2

Hannah Boyd-Clarke, Lucy Boyd-Clarke, Zeke Dauth, Sam Dunn, Alexander Fan, Sacha Gross, Hayley Gunsberger, Malachy Kalowski, Samantha Panchenko, Ethan Slender, Amelia Stein

Other Musical Achievements:

Nate Speilman - Cello performance with the ACO at Emanuel Synagogue

Talia Kaplan – best musical performance award

Ella Foreman - awarded the end of year prize for the training band at school

Sacha Gross - 1st place in Reddam House middle school Vocal competition, also part of Reddam House Choir in finals of the Sydney Eisteddfod Australian Choral Grand Prix

Hayley Clough - Musical theatre performances in Stage Artz 'The Little Mermaid' at Glen St Theatre. Also  part of a 200 strong choir in Arts Alive Primary choir at the SydneyTown Hall

Dean Gould-Sedlarevic  - performed the ‘Angry Birds Theme’ in the school talent quest Rory Hodgson - successfully auditioned for the Arts Unit Symphonic Wind Orchestra for 2017 (French Horn)

Rebecca Cousins – 2nd place in the Randwick Council’s Lexington Place Busking Competition in November

Lucy Milner – successful audition to the Junior Performing Choir at Sydney Children’s Choir

Nella Ananijev - successful audition with the Sydney Children's Choir Advanced Singers group in 2017

Anthony Panos – performance of ‘Lets Get Loud’ at a concert at Coogee Prep

Jessica Hayler – performance of ‘Little Flower’ by Gurlitt for the whole school assembly

Kerri Wainstein - received the trophy for Senior Recorder group and the trophy for senior Wind Ensemble for 2016

AMS STUDENT RESULTS TERMS 1 & 2, 2016

Lara Greenfield – AMS Scholarship Term 2, 2016

Ethan Slender – AMS Scholarship Term 3, 2016

Ezra Hersch – Highly Commended, Sydney Eisteddfod, 20th/21st Century Piano, 12 & Under

Hayley Gunsberger – featured in a flute duet at the school ‘Winter Band Bash’ in June

Theo Walsh – the only boy in Year 3 from his school selected to play in the recorder ensemble at the Opera House

Arnold Walsh – 5th grade trumpet exam

Piano Exams: We are still awaiting some results – these will be added as we get them!

Junior: Hana Ari, Sarah Ong, Maxim Chumkovski, Theodora Kalithrakas, Joshua Capaan

Junior Plus: Kayla Thumwanich, Jason Ren, Emilie Kesler

Preliminary: Sophie McGrath, Jamie Kowitchindachai (A+),Bianca Hills, Anneke Dykgraffe, Yael Rembach, Ella McGrath, Zoe Guard

Grade 1: Riva Burkett, Emilia O’Leary, Marie Sikiotis (A+), Rebecca Cousins, Gia Rossi

Grade 2: Kerri Wainstein, Rory Hodgson, Emma Crawford, Tamara Girdwood Reich, Anjali Sanghvi, Amelia Shariff (A+)

Grade 3: Jasmine Ong, Daniel Zou

Grade 4: Rhys Shariff, Eddie Langford

Grade 5: Jessica Wong, Vivian Fainerman

AMS STUDENT RESULTS TERMS 3 & 4, 2015

AMS SCHOLARSHIP TERM 4 2015: German Koryukin

AMS SCHOLARSHIP TERM 1 2016: Lucy Milner

Michael Azzopardi – long term AMS student and now conductor / Associate Musical Director of ‘Matilda the Musical’

Rebecca Colwell – accepted into the ‘Rising Stars’ (Senior) Program at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Sophie Greenfield – successful audition (flute) to the prestigious SWO (Symphonic Wind Orchestra) with the Arts Unit for 2016

Lucy Milner – Music Award, Moriah College

Ezra Hersch – 3rd Place Australian Piano Solo 9-12 years, Highly Commended Baroque Piano Solo 9-12 years, both at the Ryde Eisteddfod

Lara Greenfield -Choir trophy at Bellevue Hill Public School

Hayley Clough – Peninsula Schools Choir (PSC) at Pittwater High School, Sang in a trio in Narrabeen North public Schools CAPA concert and choir member at the Narrabeen High Schools 2015 Carols Event

Luca Vumbaca – Euphonium Solo of ‘ode to Joy’ in the end of year concert at school. Luca only began learning the Euphonium in July

Lucy Gentile – Music award Dulwich Hill Public School

Leonardo Vaccarezza – Gondwana Sydney Children’s Choir “A Mini Christmas Carol”, school musical called “School”, end of year Prep School Choir & end of year Prep Strings Concert on Violin

And as we go to print we eagerly await the detailed HSC Music results of our beloved year 12s….

Great Results in written THEORY exams:
Preliminary

Max Gerbois-Brown

Grade 1

Maya Weizman, Alexandra O’Gorman, William Chang (100%), Ruby Miller, Hayley Gunsberger, Sophia Cherry, Kerri Wainstein (100%), Hannah Boyd-Clark, Lucy Boyd-Clark, Rebecca Colwell, Mischa Spielman, Kate Osborne, Anjali Savagli, Emma Crawford (100%), Maddie Stead, Paris Osborne

Lots of wonderful results in PIANO EXAMS:

Junior and Super Starter Thomas Selby, Hayley Clough, Naomi Lam, Matilda Sherwood, Zoe Barakate,

Marianna Scisciolo, Claire Kelly, Maddie Evers, Lachlan Terrill, Alice Tanaka, Gillian Tan,

Saba Pell, Luke Brady, Ella Collins, Meggie Giuliani, Andy Tettamanzi, Luca Vumbaca

Junior Plus

Oliver Czerwenka, Jamila Selby, Charlie Hogan, Marcus Chorn, Amelia Graham,

Lucinda Adams, Charmain Goodsir , Marley Yule, Oneeta Schmooel, Christian Schmooel,

Rebecca Hammermaster, Oscar Falvey (A+), Gordon Knorr (A+), Benjamin Capaan (A+),

Liam Lou, Sofia Ignatenko (A+) Claire Whitaker, Matthew Cook, Sienna Kovacevic,

Charli Foster, Alexander Jang, Marysia Malecka, David Winter, Kleoniki Kalloniatis,

Finn Jennings, Spencer Nicklin, Maya Darmanin, Ethen Newstead, Frankie Nicklin,

Lola Bird, Gregory Kariatlis, Ella McGrath, Milla Nikolova, Frankie Duffy, Zyah De Araujo,

Liv Rey Laarksonen, Alexander Lau, Leonardo Vaccarenza, Theo Walsh,

Jamie Kowitchindachai, Abigail Hodgson, Tessa McCarthy

Extension

Emelie Young, Aidan Greenwood, Conor Greenwood, Luca Crome, Fiona Himawan,

Alexander Truong, Luca Whitaker, Kai Jennings

Preliminary

Evie Coffey, Isabelle Clarke, Angus Lewis, Lana Cork, Findlay Jackson, Sofia Virago,

Nella Anijev, Rylie Ho, Jonathan Theodore Widjaja, Cate Kyling, Mischa Spielman,

Pamela Lerantges, Olivia Zein, Riva Burkett, Lara Greenfield, Owen Clewlow,

Eesha Singh, Sen-ying Chan Nazir, Gia Rossi (A+)

Grade 1

Grace Walsh, Nick Annas, Gary Koryukin, Declan Scullion, Eden Fernando, Justin New,

Hong Hao Zhang, Alexandra O’Gorman, Emma Silvestri, Jessie Stead

Grade 2

Tallulah Simpson, Finn Simpson, Debbie Winter, Daniel Zou, Nicole Irawan (A+)

Grade 3

Ari Merten, Kate Law, Talia Kaplan, James Boyd-Clark (A+), Lauren Loxton, Maddie Stead

Grade 4

Eleanor Tanou, Gabe Kidston

Grade 5

Rebecca Colwell (A+), Ezra Hersch (A+), Aidan Eccleshall (A+), Charlie Stead, Tegan Tran Moore

Other instruments

Courtney Coates Flute A.Mus.A, Talbot Violin grade 1, Tilly Madder Singing Grade 4,Charlie Stead Flute Grade 3, Maddie Stead Saxophone Grade 3,

Heather Campbell Singing Grade 4 (A+), Talia Kaplan Flute Grade 4 and Grade 5,

Malachy Kalowski Guitar Grade 1

Oliver Czerwenka, Jamila Selby, Charlie Hogan, Marcus Chorn, Amelia Graham,

Lucinda Adams, Charmain Goodsir , Marley Yule, Oneeta Schmooel, Christian Schmooel,

Rebecca Hammermaster, Oscar Falvey (A+), Gordon Knorr (A+), Benjamin Capaan (A+),

Liam Lou, Sofia Ignatenko (A+) Claire Whitaker, Matthew Cook, Sienna Kovacevic,

Charli Foster, Alexander Jang, Marysia Malecka, David Winter, Kleoniki Kalloniatis,

Finn Jennings, Spencer Nicklin, Maya Darmanin, Ethen Newstead, Frankie Nicklin,

Lola Bird, Gregory Kariatlis, Ella McGrath, Milla Nikolova, Frankie Duffy, Zyah De Araujo,

Liv Rey Laarksonen, Alexander Lau, Leonardo Vaccarenza, Theo Walsh,

Jamie Kowitchindachai, Abigail Hodgson, Tessa McCarthy

Extension
Emelie Young, Aidan Greenwood, Conor Greenwood, Luca Crome, Fiona Himawan,

Alexander Truong, Luca Whitaker, Kai Jennings

Preliminary
Evie Coffey, Isabelle Clarke, Angus Lewis, Lana Cork, Findlay Jackson, Sofia Virago,

Nella Anijev, Rylie Ho, Jonathan Theodore Widjaja, Cate Kyling, Mischa Spielman,

Pamela Lerantges, Olivia Zein, Riva Burkett, Lara Greenfield, Owen Clewlow,

Eesha Singh, Sen-ying Chan Nazir, Gia Rossi (A+)

Grade 1
Grace Walsh, Nick Annas, Gary Koryukin, Declan Scullion, Eden Fernando, Justin New,

Hong Hao Zhang, Alexandra O’Gorman, Emma Silvestri, Jessie Stead

Grade 2
Tallulah Simpson, Finn Simpson, Debbie Winter, Daniel Zou, Nicole Irawan (A+)

Grade 3
Ari Merten, Kate Law, Talia Kaplan, James Boyd-Clark (A+), Lauren Loxton, Maddie Stead

Grade 4
Eleanor Tanou, Gabe Kidston

Grade 5
Rebecca Colwell (A+), Ezra Hersch (A+), Aidan Eccleshall (A+), Charlie Stead, Tegan Tran Moore

Other instruments
Courtney Coates Flute A.Mus.A, Talbot Violin grade 1, Tilly Madder Singing Grade 4,

Charlie Stead Flute Grade 3, Maddie Stead Saxophone Grade 3,

Heather Campbell Singing Grade 4 (A+), Talia Kaplan Flute Grade 4 and Grade 5,

Malachy Kalowski Guitar Grade 1

AMS STUDENT RESULTS TERMS 1 & 2, 2015

AMS Scholarship term 3 2015: Ruby Learoyd

Courtney Coates – role of Sgt Sarah Brown in the recent Sydney Girls production of ‘Guys and Dolls’. Associate Principal Flute SWE, Principal Flute State Music Camp, Principal Flute State Wind Band, Principal Flute PSO (SYO), ChoralFest Tour with Gondwana Voices, Ranked 1st in Music Semester 1 at in year 11 at Sydney Girls High School.

Eddie Langford – selected for The Arts Unit ‘Solo Vocal Camp’ in April and performed in the end of camp concert at the Seymour Centre.

Ezra Hersch – Successfully auditioned for SCC Senior Choir. Highly Commended Junior Vocal 12 & U at the Ryde Eisteddfod, Awarded Music Scholarship at The Emanuel School.

Tilly Madder – 2nd place Character Song Classical, Highly Commended in an additional 5 vocal sections at the Northern Beaches Eisteddfod.

Maddie Stead – Highly Commended in 2 vocal sections at the Northern Beaches Eisteddfod.

Sophie Greenfield – 1st in the 10yr flute section Northern Beaches Eisteddfod & Highly Commended in the 12yr woodwind section City of Sydney eisteddfod.

Imogen Aanensen – performed with school concert band on Clarinet for the ‘Marrickville Remembers’ parade held on 19 April. Also selected to play treble recorder in Festival of Instrumental Music at the Opera House on 5 August.

Natalie Teague – 48/50 for school music assessment.

Kate Law – school senior band flautist. Gold award at Engadine Regional Band Festival.

Julia Gabrielsson – winter concert for Gondwana Sydney Children’s choir.

Lots of great results in Written Theory Exams:

Preliminary Liana Lan, Sofia Virago,Eesha Singh, Alexander Panagiotakis, Harry Panagiotakis, Caiden Weng (100%), Christopher Goodman, Xavier Zazier

Grade 1 Kate Osborne, Mischa Spielman, Rebecca Colwell (99%), Lucy Boyd Clarke, Hannah Boyd Clarke, Kerri Wainstein (100%), Sophia Cherry, Hayley Gunsberger, Ruby Miller, William Chang (100%), Alexandra O’Gorman, Maya Weizman

Piano Exams:

Junior Charmian Goodsir, Kayla Thumwanich, Jamie Kowitchindachai (A+), Olivia Freitas Evans, Henry Klok, Isaac Wright, Hamish Newman, Auden Graves (A+), Gemma Wainstein,

Preliminary German Koryukin (A+), Hannah David, Emma Silvestri (A+), Caiden Weng, Maya Foreman, Emelia O’Leary, Jessica Hayler (A+)

Grade 1 Emma Crawford, Nicole Irawan (A+), Carmen Ossimitz, Rory Hodgson, Eamon Riordan (A+)

Grade 3 Eddie Langford

Grade 4 Jessica Wong

Exams on other instruments:

Emelia Lopez- A for grade 1 violin

Eleanor Tannou – A for grade clarinet

Jay Newman – A in 4th grade trombone

AMS STUDENT RESULTS TERMS 3 & 4, 2014

Eve Fernando – AMS Scholarship term 3 2014

Eddie Langford – AMS Scholarship term 4 2014

Kerri Wainstein – AMS Scholarship term 1 2015

James Boyd-Clark, Tali Greenfield, Kento Farbeh – Passed level 20 (treasure box) & are now Lifetime Members of the AMS Sight reading Society

Molly Jones, Marc Betbeder, Cato Ayyar, Alana Williams – AMS student teachers 2014

Courtney Coates – Auditioned successfully for Schools Spectacular Orchestra & Arts Unit & Sydney Youth Orchestras on flute, First in Yr 10 Elective Music at Sydney Girls High School, appointed Music Captain for 2015 Sydney Girls High School, toured with Gondwana Voices to Taiwan

Tali Greenfield – Accepted into Year 7 (2015) at the Conservatorium High School, solo performer at the NSW Public Schools ‘Prom Concerts’ at the Sydney Town Hall, successful in her audition to ‘Senior Choir’ with the Sydney Children’s Choir, recipient of the Performing Arts Award & the Choir Award at Bellevue Hill Public School

Ethan Couch – Music Award, Narrabeen North Public School

Sophie Greenfield – Wind Band Award & Recorder Group award at Bellevue Hill Public School, Highly Commended in 12 & under woodwind section of the Sydney Eisteddfod (flute)

Joab Woodcock – 3rd in music at Narrabeen Sports High School

Thomas Coates – Auditioned successfully for Sydney Youth Orchestras on tuba, Performed in ‘Belshazzar’s Feast’ with Philharmonia Orchestra and Choirs at the Sydney Opera House

Marc Betbeder – Band 6 for HSC Music 2. Marc did accelerated music, completing the course in year 11 at Sydney Boys. ‘Service to Music’ award at Sydney Boys High School. Also awarded ‘Most Valuable Member’ of the Sydney High Saxophone Ensemble

Ezra Hersch – joint winner of Sydney Children’s Choir Blitz Book Scholarship for Music Theory and Sight Singing

Elysse Choy – successful in her audition for the Chamber Choir (highest level) of the Australian Youth Choir

Isaac Sperling – Narrator in the Clovelly Public School production of the Last Post. The story of WWI told through the eyes of children in words and song

Leonardo Vaccarezza – sung in the Redlands Prep Choir which placed first in the Northern Beaches Eisteddfod

Talia Kaplan & Vivien Fainerman – won the Mount Sinai College talent evening & will be performing at the end of year assembly

Rory Hodgson- successfully auditioned and performed a piano solo at the Dulwich Hill Public School Music Showcase evening in October

Mahlia Harrison – recipient of a “WOW Award” at kindy for beautiful singing in the Christmas concert

Jasper Kress – starred in his first school musical ‘The Jungle Book’

Jessica Hayler – performed in the Bellevue Hill Public school music soiree

Tilly Madder – vocal soloist for ‘The Jelly Wobbles’ Christmas performances

Lots of fantastic results in WRITTEN THEORY EXAMS:

Grade 1: Anne Bilingsley (99%), Samuel Brew, Nathan Chung (100%), Jacob Cross, Arabella Curnoe, Zeke Dauth, Charlotte Dunn, Sam Dunn (100%), Vivian Fainerman, Alexander Fan (100%), Tilly Fox, Sophie Greenfield, Sacha Gross, Jaala Hale, Malachy Kalowski, Talia Kaplan (99%), Steven Kountouris, Coco Lafferty, Henry Lamont (100%), Katherine Law, Calla Maier, Jasmine Ong (99%), Carmen Ossimitz, Samantha Panchenko, Toby Rabinowitz, Christianna Stassi, Amelia Stein (99%), Tegan Tran Moore, Arki Valdy, Arnold Walsh, Ella Walsh, Adam Winter

Grade 2: James Boyd-Clark, Elysse Choy, Ethan Couch, Emma Dunn, Eleanor Dunstan, Aidan Ecclehsall, Eve Fernando (100%), Chaimber Hirschowitz, Rivka Hirschowitz, Rei Husband, Gabriel Kidston, Eddie Langford, Stephen Lerantges, Tilly Madder, Max Nedbalek, Isabella O’Gorman, Darwin Schulze, Finn Simpson, Charlie Stead, Tallulah Stein, Eleanor Tanou (99%), Monique Van Den Blink, Jessica Wong, Maya Wood-Thomson, Joab Woodcock

Grade 4: Cato Ayyar, Courtney Coates, Eden Dorra, Ruby Learoyd, Jay Newman, Ruby Newman, Liam Strang

Wonderful results in PIANO EXAMS:

Junior & Super Starter: Emma de Jong-Katz, Scarlett Bjerkhamn, Jacob Hoffman, Gordon Knorr (A+), Maya Darmanin, Hannah Consolacion, Oscar Falvey, Frances Duffy, Moyosoreoluwa Adewusi, Aiden Wen, Charli Foster (A+), German Koryukin, Sienna Kovacevic, Liam Lou, Abigail Hodgson, Milla Nikolova, Finn Jennings, Franki Nicklin, Spencer Nicklin, Sophie McGrath, Ella McGrath (A+), Oneeta Schmooel, Christian Schmooel, Emily Dingle, Hunter Kaye, Lola Bird

Junior Plus: Fiona Himawan, Paul Power, Christine Pearson, Adelaide Tippett, Samantha Ginns, Justine O’Connell, Caiden Weng, Pamela Lerantges, Kai Jennings, Jonathan Widjaja

Extension: Emilian Ossimitz, Francisco Calvo, Nick Annas, Cate Kyling, Taran Talbott, Anneliese Tambakeras, Francesca Richards, Sofia Virago, Gia Rossi, Eesha Singh, Alexander Pangiotakis, Harry Panagiotakis, Paris Osborne, Marie Sikiotis, Christopher Goodman

Preliminary: Alexandra O’Gorman, Hayley Gunsberger, Grace Walsh, Matthew Lapinski, Rebecca Cousins, Rory Hodgson (A+), Nicole Irawan (A+), Eden Fernando (A+), Jessica Stead

Grade 1: Kristina McLean, Tallulah Simpson, Debbie Winter, Lachlan Cook

Grade 2: Talia Kaplan (A+), James Boyd-Clark, Max Pomirsk, Kate Osborne, Joab Woodcock, Kathryn Law, Maddie Stead, Sam Dunn, Tilly Fox, Henry Lamont

Grade 3: Gabe Kidston, Eddie Langford, Amelia Stein, Eleanor Tanou (A+)

Grade 4: Elysse Choy, Tilly Madder, Ezra Hersch, Rebecca Colwell (A+), Tegan Tran Moore, Aidan Eccleshall, Charlie Stead, Ed Learoyd

Grade 5: Sam Stead, Eve Fernando (A+), Ruby Goldman,

Grade 7: Ruby Learoyd

Exam results on instruments other than piano:

Trina Bawden-Smith: Grade 1 voice, Heather Campbell: Grade 3 voice (A+), Tilly Madder: Grade 3 voice, Charlie Stead; Grade 2 flute, Courtney Coates: Grade 8 flute (A+), Liam Gadston: Grade 2 Clarinet, Arnold Walsh: grade 4 trumpet, Tilly Fox: Grade 3 saxophone, Maddie Stead: Grade 1 Saxophone, Molly MacNeal: Grade 4 Saxophone & grade 2 violin

Many AMS students have gone on to wonderful careers in music.

Here are a few updates from former students.

Jack Symonds – Jack is a former AMS student who was in Miss Samantha’s class at Randwick for many years. He recently received his Bachelor of Music degree with First Class Honours at the Sydney Conservatorium and has been offered a full scholarship to the Royal College of Music in London to complete his Masters in Composition. Jack is the 2nd AMS student in recent years to win the University Medal. It was awarded to Tristan Coelho (Miss Michelle & Miss Samantha’s classes) a few years ago for Bachelor of Music, also at the Sydney Conservatorium

Lucy Kong (nee Yeoman) began at AMS Randwick in 1993 in Miss Samantha’s Monday 4pm class. Lucy was an enthusiastic participant in AMS Eisteddfods, several times gaining a place in vocal and piano sections. Over her years at AMS Lucy developed a keen interest in composition and decided to continue her studies after high school. She successfully applied for a place at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music and 4 years of study and 3 scholarships later, she graduated with a Bachelor of Music Composition, 1st Class Honours.While maintaining her interest in art music since leaving the Con, Lucy has composed for a variety of interesting events including the Kammarklang concert in 2010, short films and television commercials. Lucy is currently working as a song writer for the Japanese production company HΛL – a company responsible for writing and producing some of Japan’s biggest selling records. Her present work schedule is writing J-pop and K-pop songs for a variety of established and up and coming artists. Lucy attended the AMS 21st Birthday picnic with her parents, sister – and husband! (which makes some of us feel just a little ancient…)

Elias Constantopedos started in one of Miss Michelle’s first ever classes at Randwick in 1990 when he was 6 years of age – and studied music at AMS for many years. Elias attended our very first AMS CAMP in 1993 and was involved in everything at AMS – concerts, composition workshops, eisteddfods and exams. Elias continued in class while he attended the Conservatorium High School, and went on to a Bachelor of Music Degree in Piano and Composition at the Con. He trained as an AMS teacher and became the popular ‘Mr Elias’ – teaching at Randwick & Dulwich Hill. Elias moved to New York in 2009 and recently received his Masters in Composition (Film Scoring) from New York University, along with the Elmer Bernstein Award in Film Scoring. Since arriving in New York, his works have been presented at National Gallery of Art, SVA Theare, Tribeca Cinemas, Le Poisson Rouge, the Flea, the Drom, the Brooklyn Festival, the Royal Danish Ballet, TISCH Dance, TISCH Journalism and the JACK Quartet. In the summer of 2010 Elias received a scholarship for the Boulanger summer program in Paris. Recently he scored the fashion week documentary “The TENTS,” and was commissioned to write for the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in 2012. Elias is now living in NYC and working with film and advertising directors, liaising with composers & clients.


Our Current Newsletter